A Quick Overlook of Options – Your Cheatsheet

The Requirements to Meet in Citizenship by Investment

Most people are happy in the nations of their birth, but a select few consider obtaining dual citizenship due to various reasons. For instance, if the individual’s assets are at risk of seizure due to litigation or political differences, impending chaos, strict currency controls, among others. If you are a wealthy individual who is facing such or other threats to your property, it is wise to consider citizenship by investment. Here, you will fast-track the naturalization process that other applicants have to go through. However, there are various requirements that you will have to fulfill for the process to succeed, and that is dependent on the immigration authorities of the country you intend to become a citizen of.

In most countries, you will be required to spend some time in their jurisdiction for a specified period before making the citizenship by investment application. The reason for such a sequence of events is to allow the formation of ties with the new country. It will be necessary to demonstrate to the immigration authorities that you have some ties before being granted citizenship by investment.

The immigration authorities will conduct an extensive check into your background to ensure that you are not a threat to the security of their nationals. Such a measure weeds out terrorists and persons with dirty money who wish to clean it in new nations. So, if you have a record of criminal activity, it may be impossible to obtain citizenship by investment. You may also be required to demonstrate to the immigration officials of the new country that your income source is justifiable.

You have to meet the minimum investment in place by the authorities of your target country for citizenship by investment to be granted. The regulations governing this requirement vary and may include purchasing a certain number of government issued bonds, investing or renting real estate for a certain period, or contributing to a fund that provides benefits to the citizens of the country. It is also probable that you will be asked to invest in a venture that will provide the local population with employment.

It will be easy to travel to other countries once you get the dual citizenship of another nation. Since most counties have formed political or economic blocks that comprise of numerous nations, and you can travel to any one of them without satisfying the stringent visa requirements in place.

Some nations require you to learn their language so as to get to get citizenship by investment. You may be lucky in some instances since not all countries have that requirement.

One factor that will influence the rate at which your naturalization will take place and if it will take place include the presence of a reciprocal visa program between your home nation and target country.

Advanced reading: go to my blog